New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Appliance Removal in
Jackson Heights

Pickup of refrigerators, washers, dryers, stoves, dishwashers, and ACs across Jackson Heights — the historic garden co-ops off 37th Avenue and 82nd Street. COI for the board, service elevator or stair carry, flat per-item pricing, EPA refrigerant recovery included.

Get your Jackson Heights appliance removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the appliance → exact per-item price → COI and refrigerant recovery handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Appliances from $117 · No elevator fee

Garden co-ops and a board that wants a COI

Jackson Heights is the country's first garden-apartment district — block after block of pre-war co-ops set around private gardens off 37th Avenue and 82nd Street. Nearly every board requires a certificate of insurance on file before a move, and a reserved service-elevator window. We carry liability insurance, send management a COI ahead of the pickup, and bring the appliance down — through the service elevator where there is one, by stair where there isn't — at a flat per-item price with no elevator fee. A standard fridge is $221.

Old fridges, freezers, and window ACs contain refrigerant, and EPA Section 608 requires a certified handler recover it before disposal — the reason DSNY won't take a fridge from the curb without a certified tag. We handle the recovery and the certification, included in your quote.

Metal appliances go to a scrap recycler. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Appliance removal pricing in Jackson Heights

ItemPrice
Refrigerator (standard)$221
Refrigerator (side-by-side / French door)$246
Freezer$196
Washer$179
Dryer$172
Washer / Dryer (stacked)$255
Dishwasher$147
Stove / Oven / Range$180
Window AC Unit$117
Mini Fridge$155

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, no same-day surcharge. The EPA refrigerant-recovery fee on fridges, freezers, and ACs is already included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the appliance. We price the exact piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. We send the COI

Tell us the building. We send management a certificate of insurance and book the service elevator.

3. We carry it out

Vetted two-person crew takes the elevator or the stairs, recovers refrigerant where required, and scraps it.

What we take

Garden co-opsEPA refrigerant recoveryCOI for the board Service elevatorsMetal recyclingSame-day available

Other services in Jackson Heights

Appliance removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Jackson Heights clients say

★★★★★

"Garden co-op off 37th Ave — the board needed a COI and they sent it same day. Fridge out through the service elevator, flat $221."

— Anita G., Jackson Heights
★★★★★

"Walk-up co-op off 82nd, washer and dryer down two flights. Insurance cert handled, both recycled, no extra fee."

— Hector M., Jackson Heights
★★★★★

"Old fridge needed an EPA tag before disposal — they did it, already in the price. Easy from start to finish."

— Sunita R., Jackson Heights

Frequently asked questions

How much does appliance removal cost in Jackson Heights?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard refrigerator is $221 (side-by-side/French door $246), a freezer $196, a washer $179, a dryer $172, a stacked washer/dryer $255, a dishwasher $147, a stove/oven/range $180, a window AC $117, and a mini fridge $155. The EPA refrigerant-recovery fee is already included, and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Do you provide a COI for my Jackson Heights co-op board?

Yes. The historic garden co-ops here almost all require a certificate of insurance on file before a move. We carry liability insurance and send management a COI ahead of the pickup — standard for the buildings off 37th Avenue and 82nd Street.

Can you use the service elevator or carry it down?

Both. Where a building has a service elevator we'll use it; where it doesn't, our two-person crew carries the fridge down the stairs. Either way it's flat per-item with no elevator fee. A standard fridge is $221.

Is the EPA refrigerant fee extra?

No — it's already in the price. EPA Section 608 requires refrigerant from fridges, freezers, and ACs be recovered by a certified handler before disposal, which is why DSNY won't take a fridge from the curb without a tag. We handle it; it's included.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Jackson Heights.