New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Ditmas Park

Pickup of dressers, tables, desks, bookcases, and wardrobes across Ditmas Park — the freestanding Victorian houses around Cortelyou Road. Whole-house clears, basement carry-ups, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Ditmas Park furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → carry-out and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · No basement fee

Victorian houses, whole-house furniture

Ditmas Park is one of Brooklyn's great pockets of freestanding Victorian houses — wide porches, deep rooms, full basements. They hold a lot of furniture, and we clear single pieces or the whole house: bedrooms, dining room, and a basement of old dressers, bookcases, and tables. Our crew carries it up from the basement and takes apart whatever won't fit, free, at a flat per-item price with no walk-up or basement surcharge. A standard dresser is $169, a china hutch $215, a 6–8 seat dining table $220.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Ditmas Park

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no basement fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. Pick a window

Choose a time. We text an arrival window, often same-day across Ditmas Park.

3. We carry it up & out

Vetted two-person crew brings it up from the basement, disassembles what won't fit, and donates or recycles.

What we take

Whole-house clearsFree disassemblyBasement carry-ups Two-person carryDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Ditmas Park

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Ditmas Park clients say

★★★★★

"Cleared the whole Victorian off Cortelyou — bedrooms, dining room, and a basement of furniture. One day, donated the hutch and table."

— Hannah W., Ditmas Park
★★★★★

"Big armoire and a bookcase up from the basement. Two guys carried them up the stair, no extra charge. Recycled."

— Paul R., Ditmas Park
★★★★★

"Old furniture cleared before listing the house. Taken apart to fit, donated what was good. Same day, no fuss."

— Sofia L., Ditmas Park

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Ditmas Park?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Can you clear a whole Ditmas Park Victorian of furniture?

Yes. The freestanding Victorians around Cortelyou hold a lot — full bedrooms, dining rooms, a basement of pieces. We clear single items or the whole house, carry it up from the basement, and take apart what won't fit, free, at flat per-item pricing.

Do you take furniture apart?

Yes, free. We disassemble bed frames, big dressers, modular desks, and shelving so they clear the doorway and stairwell — included in the per-item price.

Is there a walk-up or basement fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no basement fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Ditmas Park.