New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Gramercy

Pickup of dressers, desks, tables, bookcases, and wardrobes across Gramercy — the pre-war co-ops around the park off Irving and Third. COI emailed to your managing agent, service elevator, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Gramercy furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → COI and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · Disassembly included

Pre-war co-ops around the park

Gramercy is grand pre-war co-ops wrapped around the city's last private park — and the boards run a tight ship. Almost every building requires a certificate of insurance on file before a move, naming the building and managing agent, with a reserved service-elevator window. We carry liability insurance, email the COI ahead of time, and clear a single piece or a whole apartment of case furniture, taking apart anything that won't fit free. Pricing is flat per piece with no elevator fee — a standard dresser is $169, a china hutch $215, a 6–8 seat dining table $220.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Gramercy

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. We send the COI

Tell us the building. We email your managing agent a certificate of insurance and book the service elevator.

3. We take it apart & out

Vetted two-person crew disassembles what won't fit, clears it, and donates or recycles it.

What we take

Co-op COIsFree disassemblyService elevators Pre-war buildingsDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Gramercy

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Gramercy clients say

★★★★★

"Pre-war co-op on the park — strict board, but they emailed the COI and cleared the dining room through the service elevator. Flat per piece."

— Frances H., Gramercy
★★★★★

"Big armoire and a china hutch taken apart and out, no elevator fee. Donated the hutch. Professional all around."

— Reginald M., Gramercy
★★★★★

"Desk and bookcases gone same day. Insurance cert handled with the agent, priced per item. Easy to book."

— Lydia K., Gramercy

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Gramercy?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Do you email a COI to my Gramercy co-op board?

Yes. The pre-war co-ops around Gramercy Park almost all require a certificate of insurance on file naming the building and managing agent. We carry liability insurance and email the COI to your managing agent ahead of the pickup, then use the service elevator.

Do you take furniture apart?

Yes, free. We disassemble bed frames, big dressers, modular desks, and shelving so they clear the doorway and elevator — included in the per-item price.

Is there a walk-up or elevator fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Gramercy.