New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Appliance Removal in
Downtown Brooklyn

Pickup of refrigerators, washers, dryers, stoves, dishwashers, and ACs from the Downtown Brooklyn high-rises — the towers around Flatbush Avenue, the Fulton Mall, and City Point. Freight elevator and loading dock coordinated, COI on file, EPA refrigerant recovery included.

Get your Downtown Brooklyn appliance removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the appliance → exact per-item price → freight booking and refrigerant recovery handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Appliances from $117 · No elevator fee

Freight elevators, loading docks, and a COI

Downtown Brooklyn is a wall of glass towers — City Point, the Flatbush Avenue high-rises, the Fulton Mall district. Almost every building routes moves through a service entrance and freight elevator, usually with a certificate of insurance on file and a reserved freight window. We book the freight, send management a COI, and bring the appliance down at a flat per-item price with no elevator fee. A standard refrigerator runs 200-plus pounds and is $221.

Old fridges, freezers, and window ACs contain refrigerant, and EPA Section 608 requires a certified handler recover it before disposal — the reason DSNY won't take a fridge from the curb without a certified tag. We handle the recovery and the certification, included in your quote.

Metal appliances go to a scrap recycler. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window that fits your tower's freight schedule.

Appliance removal pricing in Downtown Brooklyn

ItemPrice
Refrigerator (standard)$221
Refrigerator (side-by-side / French door)$246
Freezer$196
Washer$179
Dryer$172
Washer / Dryer (stacked)$255
Dishwasher$147
Stove / Oven / Range$180
Window AC Unit$117
Mini Fridge$155

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, no same-day surcharge. The EPA refrigerant-recovery fee on fridges, freezers, and ACs is already included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the appliance. We price the exact piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. We book the freight

Tell us the building. We reserve the freight elevator and send a COI to management.

3. We carry it out

Vetted two-person crew takes the service elevator, recovers refrigerant where required, and scraps it.

What we take

Freight elevatorsEPA refrigerant recoveryCOI provided Loading-dock coordinationMetal recyclingSame-day available

Other services in Downtown Brooklyn

Appliance removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Downtown Brooklyn clients say

★★★★★

"City Point tower — they sent the COI, booked the freight, fridge out on schedule. Flat $221, no elevator fee."

— Carla V., Downtown Brooklyn
★★★★★

"High-rise off Flatbush, washer/dryer down through the service elevator. Insurance cert handled, both recycled."

— Mike L., Downtown Brooklyn
★★★★★

"Old fridge needed an EPA tag before disposal — they did it, already in the price. Fit my building's freight hours."

— Jasmine O., Downtown Brooklyn

Frequently asked questions

How much does appliance removal cost in Downtown Brooklyn?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard refrigerator is $221 (side-by-side/French door $246), a freezer $196, a washer $179, a dryer $172, a stacked washer/dryer $255, a dishwasher $147, a stove/oven/range $180, a window AC $117, and a mini fridge $155. The EPA refrigerant-recovery fee is already included, and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Do you handle the freight elevator and loading dock in a Downtown Brooklyn tower?

Yes. The high-rises here almost all route moves through a service entrance and freight elevator, often with a certificate of insurance on file. We book the freight, send the building a COI, and bring the appliance down — flat per-item price, no elevator fee.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, subject to the building's freight hours. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window that fits your tower's loading-dock schedule.

Is the EPA refrigerant fee extra?

No — it's already in the price. EPA Section 608 requires refrigerant from fridges, freezers, and ACs be recovered by a certified handler before disposal, which is why DSNY won't take a fridge from the curb without a tag. We handle it; it's included.

Do you provide a certificate of insurance?

Yes. We carry liability insurance and can send the building's management a COI ahead of the freight booking — standard for the City Point and Flatbush Ave towers.