New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Appliance Removal in
Sunset Park

Pickup of refrigerators, freezers, washers, dryers, stoves, and ACs across Sunset Park — the two-family houses and rentals off Fourth, Fifth, and Eighth Avenues. Basement and ground-floor carry-ups by a two-person crew, tenant turnovers, EPA refrigerant recovery included.

Get your Sunset Park appliance removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the appliance → exact per-item price → carry-up and refrigerant recovery handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Appliances from $117 · No basement fee

Two-family houses and tenant turnovers

Sunset Park is rows of two- and three-family houses, often with a ground-floor or basement rental and a chest freezer or second fridge downstairs. When a tenant moves on, the old appliances go, and our two-person crew carries them up the basement stair and out — included, no basement or walk-up surcharge. A standard fridge is $221, a freezer $196. We clear single units or full turnovers: fridge, range, washer, dryer.

Old fridges, freezers, and window ACs contain refrigerant, and EPA Section 608 requires a certified handler recover it before disposal — the reason DSNY won't take a fridge from the curb without a certified tag. We handle the recovery and the certification, included in your quote.

Metal appliances go to a scrap recycler. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Appliance removal pricing in Sunset Park

ItemPrice
Refrigerator (standard)$221
Refrigerator (side-by-side / French door)$246
Freezer$196
Washer$179
Dryer$172
Washer / Dryer (stacked)$255
Dishwasher$147
Stove / Oven / Range$180
Window AC Unit$117
Mini Fridge$155

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no basement fee, no same-day surcharge. The EPA refrigerant-recovery fee on fridges, freezers, and ACs is already included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the appliance. We price the exact piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. Pick a window

Choose a time. We text an arrival window, often same-day across Sunset Park.

3. We carry it up

Vetted two-person crew brings it up from the basement or ground floor, recovers refrigerant where required, and scraps it.

What we take

Basement carry-upsEPA refrigerant recoveryTenant turnovers Two-person heavy carryMetal recyclingSame-day available

Other services in Sunset Park

Appliance removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Sunset Park clients say

★★★★★

"Fridge up from the basement rental off Fifth Ave. Two guys carried it up, no extra charge. Flat $221, refrigerant handled."

— Luis G., Sunset Park
★★★★★

"Tenant moved out — cleared the fridge, range, washer, and dryer in one trip. Priced per item, everything recycled."

— Wei C., Sunset Park
★★★★★

"Old fridge needed an EPA tag before disposal. They did it — already in the price. Same-day, easy."

— Rosa M., Sunset Park

Frequently asked questions

How much does appliance removal cost in Sunset Park?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard refrigerator is $221 (side-by-side/French door $246), a freezer $196, a washer $179, a dryer $172, a stacked washer/dryer $255, a dishwasher $147, a stove/oven/range $180, a window AC $117, and a mini fridge $155. The EPA refrigerant-recovery fee is already included, and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Can you carry a fridge up from a Sunset Park basement apartment?

Yes. Many of the houses here have a ground-floor or basement rental — our two-person crew carries the fridge, freezer, or washer up and out, included, no basement or walk-up surcharge. A standard fridge is $221.

Can you handle a tenant turnover in a two-family house?

Yes. We clear single appliances or the full unit between tenants — fridge, range, washer, dryer. Send a photo of what's leaving and we'll price it in one visit, often same-day.

Is the EPA refrigerant fee extra?

No — it's already in the price. EPA Section 608 requires refrigerant from fridges, freezers, and ACs be recovered by a certified handler before disposal, which is why DSNY won't take a fridge from the curb without a tag. We handle it; it's included.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Sunset Park.