New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Estate Cleanout in
Sunset Park

When you're clearing a family home in Sunset Park — a two- or three-family house off Fifth and Eighth with belongings across every floor and the basement — JunkRabbit handles the whole house with care. Keepsakes set aside first, usable furniture and housewares donated, the rest loaded from the driveway and hauled. A price from photos so there's no in-home estimate during a hard time, worked to your closing or executor timeline.

Get your Sunset Park estate price from photos

Photos of the rooms & basement → whole-house truck-load price → keepsakes set aside, donation, driveway loading, broom-clean.

Upload Photos & Get Quote →
Compassionate · Photo-based, no in-home estimate · Donation receipts available

Clearing a two- or three-family house, with care

Sunset Park is dense with two- and three-family homes off Fifth and Eighth — many owned by the same family for decades, with belongings across every floor and a full basement. Clearing one after a death or a move to assisted living is a big, emotional job. We take that off your plate. Tell us what the family wants kept and we set it aside first; usable goods go to a donation partner where we can, with a receipt for the estate; everything else is carried out and loaded from the driveway, then disposed of responsibly. No stair fee for the floor-by-floor and basement carry-outs, and we leave the house broom-clean for the realtor or the next owner.

You don't need to schedule an in-home estimate — send photos of the rooms and basement and we quote the whole house in minutes, priced by how much it fills a truck. Send photos for an exact quote.

Estate cleanout pricing in Sunset Park

Whole-house sizePrice
¼ truck load (≈4 cu yd / 27 bags)$325
½ truck load (≈8 cu yd / 53 bags)$580
¾ truck load (≈12 cu yd / 80 bags)$790
Full truck load (≈16 cu yd / 107 bags)$985
Larger estate (full two- or three-family)Quoted from photos, per truck

Priced by how much the house fills a truck — keepsake-sort, donation drop-off, driveway loading, and a broom-clean finish included. No borough modifier, no walk-up surcharge, no stair fee. A full house that runs more than one truck is quoted per truck from your photos. $100 minimum. Upload photos at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Send photos

Photograph the rooms and basement — no in-home estimate. We price the whole house by the truck load in minutes.

2. We sort, donate & load the driveway

Keepsakes set aside first, usable goods to donation with a receipt, the rest carried out and loaded from the driveway.

3. We clear it, broom-clean

Vetted crew clears the whole house to your closing or executor timeline and leaves it show-ready.

What an estate cleanout covers

Photo-based quotingKeepsakes set asideDonation receipts Two- & three-family housesDriveway loadingBroom-clean finish

Other services in Sunset Park

Estate cleanout in nearby neighborhoods

What Sunset Park families say

★★★★★

"They cleared my parents' three-family house off Eighth — every floor and the basement, decades of belongings. Set aside the photos and china, donated the rest. Loaded from the driveway. Extraordinary care."

— Wei L., Sunset Park
★★★★★

"Quoted the whole house from photos — I'm out of state. Two trucks, donation receipt, broom-clean for the closing. A real relief."

— Rosa M., Sunset Park
★★★★★

"A whole house cleared over two days. They were patient and respectful. Couldn't have done it alone."

— Kevin H., Sunset Park

Frequently asked questions

How much does an estate cleanout cost in Sunset Park?

JunkRabbit prices estate cleanouts by how much the home fills a truck. A quarter truck load is $325, a half $580, three-quarter $790, and a full 16-cubic-yard truck $985; a full two- or three-family house that runs more than one truck is quoted from photos, per truck. The order minimum is $100. Send photos for an exact quote, no in-home estimate needed.

Can you clear a two- or three-family house?

Yes. Sunset Park's two- and three-family homes hold belongings across every floor and a basement — we clear all of it, load from the driveway, and price the whole house by the truck load, often across more than one truck.

Can you set aside keepsakes and donate what's usable?

Yes. Tell us what the family wants kept and we set it aside first. Usable furniture, housewares, books, and clothing go to a donation partner where we can, with a receipt for the estate; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly.

Do I have to be there for an in-home estimate?

No. Send photos of the rooms and basement and we quote the whole house in minutes. If you can't be there, we can coordinate access with the executor or a realtor.

Can you finish to the closing date?

Yes. We work to the executor's or estate's timeline and can leave the house broom-clean and show-ready for the realtor or the next owner.