New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Crown Heights

Pickup of dressers, tables, desks, bookcases, and wardrobes across Crown Heights — the pre-war buildings along Eastern Parkway and the brownstones off Franklin and Nostrand. Service elevator or stoop carry, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Crown Heights furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → carry-out and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · Disassembly included

Eastern Parkway pre-wars and Franklin brownstones

Crown Heights splits between grand pre-war elevator buildings along Eastern Parkway and rows of brownstones off Franklin and Nostrand. In the pre-wars we use the service elevator where there is one; in the brownstones our crew carries furniture down the stairs and over the stoop. Either way the price is flat per piece with no elevator or walk-up fee, and anything that won't fit gets taken apart free. A standard dresser is $169, a china hutch $215, a desk $112.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Crown Heights

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. Pick a window

Choose a time. We text an arrival window, often same-day across Crown Heights.

3. We take it apart & out

Vetted two-person crew disassembles what won't fit, takes the elevator or stoop, and donates or recycles it.

What we take

Service elevatorsFree disassemblyBrownstone stoops Two-person carryDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Crown Heights

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Crown Heights clients say

★★★★★

"Pre-war on Eastern Parkway — dresser and bookcase out through the service elevator. Flat per piece, no elevator fee, taken apart."

— Devon M., Crown Heights
★★★★★

"Brownstone off Franklin — big armoire and a desk down two flights and over the stoop. Two guys, no walk-up charge."

— Aisha B., Crown Heights
★★★★★

"Old dining set and bookcases gone same day. Donated the table, recycled the rest. Easy to book."

— Leah S., Crown Heights

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Crown Heights?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Do you handle the pre-war buildings on Eastern Parkway?

Yes. Many of the Eastern Parkway pre-wars have a service elevator — we use it where there is one, or carry it down the stairs if there isn't. In the Franklin Ave brownstones we carry it down the stoop. Flat per-item either way, no elevator or walk-up fee.

Do you take furniture apart?

Yes, free. We disassemble bed frames, big dressers, modular desks, and shelving so they clear the doorway, elevator, or stoop — included in the per-item price.

Is there a walk-up or elevator fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Crown Heights.