New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Ridgewood

Pickup of dressers, tables, desks, bookcases, and wardrobes across Ridgewood — the landmark railroad walk-ups and two-family brick rowhouses off Myrtle and Onderdonk. Narrow-stair carry by a two-person crew, basement carry-ups, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Ridgewood furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → carry-out and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · Disassembly included

Railroad flats and brick rowhouses

Ridgewood is known for its landmark blocks of yellow-brick rowhouses and the railroad-flat walk-ups that fill them — narrow halls, steep stairs, rooms strung one behind the next. Getting a dresser or bookcase out means a careful two-person carry down those stairs, and we do it at a flat per-item price with no walk-up surcharge, taking apart whatever won't make the turn for free. In the two-family houses we also carry furniture up from the basement. A standard dresser is $169, a dining table $138, a desk $112.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Ridgewood

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no basement fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. Pick a window

Choose a time. We text an arrival window, often same-day across Ridgewood.

3. We take it apart & out

Vetted two-person crew disassembles what won't fit, carries it down the railroad-flat stairs, and donates or recycles it.

What we take

Railroad-flat carryFree disassemblyBasement carry-ups Two-person carryDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Ridgewood

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Ridgewood clients say

★★★★★

"Railroad walk-up off Myrtle — dresser and bookcase down a steep narrow stair, both taken apart. Flat price, no walk-up charge."

— Kasia W., Ridgewood
★★★★★

"Brick two-family off Onderdonk — armoire and table up from the basement. Two guys carried them up, no extra fee."

— Tony M., Ridgewood
★★★★★

"Old furniture cleared before a move. Donated the good stuff, recycled the rest. Same day, easy to book."

— Dani R., Ridgewood

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Ridgewood?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Can you carry furniture down a Ridgewood railroad walk-up?

Yes. The railroad flats here have narrow halls and steep stairs — our crew carries furniture down and takes apart whatever won't make the turn, free. No walk-up surcharge; a standard dresser is $169 from any floor.

Can you take furniture from a two-family brick house off Onderdonk?

Yes. Many Ridgewood brick rowhouses keep furniture in the basement — we carry it up and out, included, and take apart what won't fit free. No basement fee.

Is there a walk-up or basement fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no basement fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Ridgewood.