New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Elmhurst

Pickup of dressers, tables, desks, bookcases, and wardrobes across Elmhurst — the mid-rise buildings and two-family houses off Broadway and Queens Boulevard. Elevator or stair carry, multigenerational whole-home clears, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Elmhurst furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → carry-out and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · Disassembly included

Mid-rises, two-families, and whole-home clears

Elmhurst is one of the densest, most diverse stretches of Queens — elevator mid-rises along Broadway and Queens Boulevard alongside tightly packed two-family houses. Multigenerational households here fill every floor and the basement with furniture, and we clear a whole home's worth, each piece priced by the item, in one visit. In the mid-rises we use the elevator; in the houses we carry it down the stairs or up from the basement, taking apart whatever won't fit, free. A standard dresser is $169, a china hutch $215, a desk $112.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Elmhurst

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. Pick a window

Choose a time. We text an arrival window, often same-day across Elmhurst.

3. We take it apart & out

Vetted two-person crew takes the elevator or the stairs, disassembles what won't fit, and donates or recycles.

What we take

Mid-rise elevatorsFree disassemblyTwo-family carry Whole-home clearsDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Elmhurst

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Elmhurst clients say

★★★★★

"Cleared our whole two-family — every floor and the basement full of old furniture. Each piece priced separately, all in one visit."

— Tenzin D., Elmhurst
★★★★★

"Mid-rise off Broadway — dresser and dining set out through the elevator. Flat per piece, no elevator fee, donated."

— Liu W., Elmhurst
★★★★★

"Old bookcases and an armoire gone same day. Taken apart to fit, recycled the rest. Easy to book."

— Rosa F., Elmhurst

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Elmhurst?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Can you clear furniture from a multigenerational Elmhurst home?

Yes — common here. We clear a whole household's furniture across floors and the basement, each piece priced by the item, in one visit. We take apart what won't fit and carry it down or up free.

Do you handle the mid-rises and two-family houses?

Both. In the elevator mid-rises along Broadway and Queens Blvd we use the elevator; in the two-family houses we carry it down the stairs or up from the basement. Flat per-item either way, no elevator or walk-up fee.

Is there a walk-up or elevator fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Elmhurst.