New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Woodside

Pickup of dressers, tables, desks, bookcases, and wardrobes across Woodside — the two-family houses and walk-ups off Roosevelt and 61st Street. Basement carry-ups, tenant turnovers, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Woodside furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → carry-up and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · No basement fee

Two-family basements and tenant turnovers

Woodside is rows of solid two- and three-family houses off Roosevelt and 61st, most with a basement or ground-floor rental. Old furniture piles up downstairs, and when a tenant moves on it goes — dressers, tables, desks, bookcases. Our crew carries it up the basement stair and out, and takes apart whatever won't fit, free. We clear single units or full turnovers, at a flat per-item price with no basement or walk-up surcharge. A standard dresser is $169, a dining table $138, a bookcase $97.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Woodside

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no basement fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. Pick a window

Choose a time. We text an arrival window, often same-day across Woodside.

3. We carry it up & out

Vetted two-person crew brings it up from the basement, disassembles what won't fit, and donates or recycles.

What we take

Basement carry-upsFree disassemblyTenant turnovers Two-person carryDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Woodside

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Woodside clients say

★★★★★

"Big armoire and bookcases up from the basement off 61st. Two guys carried them up, no extra charge. Donated the good ones."

— Joel S., Woodside
★★★★★

"Tenant moved out — cleared the dressers, table, and desk in one trip. Priced per item, taken apart to fit."

— Marisol R., Woodside
★★★★★

"Old furniture gone same day. No basement fee, everything recycled or donated. Easy from my phone."

— Brian T., Woodside

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Woodside?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Can you carry furniture up from a Woodside basement?

Yes. Many Woodside two-family houses keep old furniture in the basement — our two-person crew carries it up the stair and out, included, no basement surcharge.

Can you handle a tenant turnover in a two-family house?

Yes. We clear single pieces or the full unit between tenants — dressers, tables, desks, bookcases. Send a photo of what's leaving and we'll price it in one visit, often same-day.

Is there a walk-up or basement fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no basement fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Woodside.