New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Jackson Heights

Pickup of dressers, tables, desks, bookcases, and wardrobes across Jackson Heights — the historic garden co-ops off 37th Avenue and 82nd Street. COI for the board, service elevator or stair carry, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Jackson Heights furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → COI and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · Disassembly included

Garden co-ops and a board that wants a COI

Jackson Heights is the country's first garden-apartment district — block after block of pre-war co-ops set around private gardens off 37th Avenue and 82nd Street. Nearly every board requires a certificate of insurance on file before a move, and a reserved service-elevator window. We carry liability insurance, email management a COI ahead of the pickup, and bring the furniture down — through the service elevator where there is one, by stair where there isn't — taking apart anything that won't fit, free. Pricing is flat per piece with no elevator fee. A standard dresser is $169, a china hutch $215, a desk $112.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Jackson Heights

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. We send the COI

Tell us the building. We email management a certificate of insurance and book the service elevator.

3. We take it apart & out

Vetted two-person crew takes the elevator or the stairs, disassembles what won't fit, and donates or recycles it.

What we take

Garden co-opsFree disassemblyCOI for the board Service elevatorsDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Jackson Heights

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Jackson Heights clients say

★★★★★

"Garden co-op off 37th Ave — the board needed a COI and they sent it same day. Dresser and dining set out through the service elevator."

— Anita G., Jackson Heights
★★★★★

"Walk-up co-op off 82nd — desk and bookcases down two flights, all taken apart. Insurance cert handled, no extra fee."

— Hector M., Jackson Heights
★★★★★

"Old armoire and a hutch gone same day. Donated the hutch, recycled the rest. Easy from start to finish."

— Sunita R., Jackson Heights

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Jackson Heights?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Do you provide a COI for my Jackson Heights co-op board?

Yes. The historic garden co-ops here almost all require a certificate of insurance on file before a move. We carry liability insurance and email management a COI ahead of the pickup — standard for the buildings off 37th Avenue and 82nd Street.

Can you use the service elevator or carry it down?

Both. Where a building has a service elevator we'll use it; where it doesn't, our crew carries the furniture down the stairs. Either way it's flat per-item with no elevator fee, and anything that won't fit gets taken apart free.

Is there a walk-up or elevator fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Jackson Heights.