New York City’s local junk removal team
Same-day service available 💬 Text (332) 455-7051

Furniture Removal in
Forest Hills

Pickup of dressers, tables, desks, bookcases, and wardrobes across Forest Hills — the pre-war elevator co-ops off Austin Street and the Tudor houses of Forest Hills Gardens. COI for the board, service elevator or stair carry, free disassembly, flat per-item pricing.

Get your Forest Hills furniture removal price in 7 seconds

Photo of the furniture → exact per-item price → COI and disassembly handled.

Upload a Photo & Get Quote →
Free · Furniture from $70 · Disassembly included

Pre-war co-ops and Gardens Tudors

Forest Hills splits between grand pre-war elevator co-ops off Austin Street and Queens Boulevard and the storybook Tudor houses of Forest Hills Gardens. The co-op boards almost all require a certificate of insurance and a reserved service-elevator window; we carry liability insurance, email management a COI, and bring the furniture down through the service elevator. In the Gardens houses our crew clears full bedrooms, dining rooms, and basements, taking apart anything that won't fit free. Pricing is flat per piece with no elevator fee. A standard dresser is $169, a china hutch $215, a 6–8 seat dining table $220.

Solid wood and usable pieces go to a donation partner where we can; the rest is recycled or disposed of responsibly. Upload a photo for an exact price and we'll text a window.

Furniture removal pricing in Forest Hills

ItemPrice
Dresser (standard)$169
Dresser (large / double)$199
Chest of drawers$169
Nightstand$77
Bookcase / bookshelf$97
Wardrobe / armoire$192
China hutch / cabinet$215
Dining table (2–4 seat)$138
Dining table (6–8 seat)$220
Coffee table$90
End / side table$70
Desk (standard)$112
Desk (L-shaped / executive)$180
Bed frame (standard / metal / platform)$92
Armchair / accent chair$104

Flat per-item pricing, the same across every NYC borough and floor — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, no same-day surcharge. Free disassembly of bed frames, desks, and modular pieces is included. $100 minimum. Upload a photo at junkrabbit.nyc for an exact quote in 7 seconds.

How it works

1. Snap a photo

Photograph the furniture. We price each piece in seconds — no walk-through needed.

2. We send the COI

Tell us the building. We email management a certificate of insurance and book the service elevator.

3. We take it apart & out

Vetted two-person crew takes the elevator or carries it from the house, disassembles what won't fit, and donates or recycles.

What we take

Pre-war co-opsFree disassemblyCOI for the board Service elevatorsDonation where possibleSame-day available

Other services in Forest Hills

Furniture removal in nearby neighborhoods

What Forest Hills clients say

★★★★★

"Pre-war co-op off Austin St — the board wanted a COI and they sent it ahead. Dresser and dining set out through the service elevator."

— Marina K., Forest Hills
★★★★★

"Tudor in the Gardens — full bedroom and a basement of furniture, both cleared in one trip. No walk-up fee, donated."

— Robert L., Forest Hills
★★★★★

"Big armoire and a hutch gone same day. Insurance cert handled with the agent. Professional all around."

— Galina S., Forest Hills

Frequently asked questions

How much does furniture removal cost in Forest Hills?

JunkRabbit prices by the piece. A standard dresser is $169 (large/double $199), a chest of drawers $169, a nightstand $77, a bookcase $97, a wardrobe/armoire $192, a china hutch $215, a 2-4 seat dining table $138 (6-8 seat $220), a coffee table $90, an end table $70, a standard desk $112 (L-shaped $139), a bed frame $92, and an armchair $104. Free disassembly is included and the order minimum is $100. Upload a photo for an exact quote.

Do you provide a COI for my Forest Hills co-op board?

Yes. The pre-war co-ops off Austin Street and Queens Boulevard almost all require a certificate of insurance and a reserved service-elevator window. We carry liability insurance and email management a COI ahead of the pickup.

Can you take furniture from a Forest Hills Gardens Tudor?

Yes. We handle the freestanding Tudor and brick houses too — full bedrooms, dining rooms, a basement of furniture. Our crew carries it out at a flat per-item price, no walk-up or basement fee, and takes apart what won't fit free.

Is there a walk-up or elevator fee?

No. Pricing is flat per item, the same on any floor and in any borough — no walk-up surcharge, no elevator fee, and no same-day surcharge.

Can you take it the same day?

Often yes, with no same-day surcharge. Upload a photo, get an exact price, and we'll text an arrival window — frequently same-day in Forest Hills.